Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 1st November 2012

Wednesday, 31st October 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 HYDE (CONF) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Capital One League Cup
  4th Round
  CHELSEA (PREM) (1)  5 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (2)  4 41,126  
  Luiz 31 (pen)
Cahill 52
Hazard 90+4 (pen)
Sturridge 97
Ramires 116
Giggs 22, 120 (pen)
Hernandez 43
Nani 59
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (PREM) (1)  3 37,521  
  Suarez 76
Chico 34
Dyer 72
de Guzman 90+4
  
  NORWICH CITY (PREM) (0)  2 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  1 16,465  
  Vertonghen 84 (og)
Jackson 87
Bale 66
  
Scottish Communities Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (1)  1 3,789  
  Russell 35
Paterson 21
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Heart of Midlothian won 5-4 on penalties
  RANGERS (SCD3) (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (1)  3 28,033  
    Shinnie 27
Warren 59
Shinnie 79 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  CORBY TOWN (0)  3 GLOUCESTER CITY (1)  2 237  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 FC United of Manchester (2)  2 503  
  Worksop Town (5)  8 Blyth Spartans (1)  1 305  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (2)  2 Chasetown (0)  2 90  
Tuesday, 30th October 2012
Capital One League Cup
  4th Round
  LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (1)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  0 17,002  
  Tonge 35
Diouf 88
Becchio 90+3 (pen)
    
  READING (PREM) (4)  5 ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  7 23,980  
  Roberts 12
Koscielny 18 (og)
Leigertwood 20
Hunt 37
Pogrebnyak 116
Walcott 45+2, 90+6, 120+1
Giroud 64
Koscielny 89
Chamakh 103, 120+3
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 4-4
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (CHMP) (1)  1 32,535  
    McDonald 39
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  2 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (2)  3 14,434  
  Storey 78, 81
Benteke 30, 90
Agbonlahor 39
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 11,777  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Bradford City won 4-2 on penalties
Scottish Communities Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (1)  2 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (1)  2 7,610  
  Vernon 22
Magennis 90+2
Parkin 6
McLean 69
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, St. Mirren won 4-2 on penalties
  CELTIC (SPL) (3)  5 ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (0)  0 14,399  
  Commons 28, 32, 57 (pen)
Hooper 38
Mulgrew 61
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 GUISELEY (1)  3 698  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 OXFORD CITY (0)  0 343  
        
  COLWYN BAY (0)  1 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (0)  2 457  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (3)  5 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 451  
        
  HISTON (0)  0 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 412  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 363  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 CHESTER (1)  3 1,752  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  2 DROYLSDEN (1)  1 363  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 515  
        
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  2 283  
        
  BROMLEY (2)  3 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 333  
        
  EASTLEIGH (3)  3 BATH CITY (1)  1 525  
        
  FARNBOROUGH (2)  4 TRURO CITY (0)  1 343  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  2 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 791  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (1)  4 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 200  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Buxton (0)  0 177  
  Hednesford Town (1)  2 Marine (0)  0 403  
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Whitby Town (1)  4 187  
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Ilkeston (1)  1 274  
  Rushall Olympic (0)  0 Witton Albion (1)  4 210  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Chorley (0)  0 377  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Burscough (1)  2 Salford City (1)  2 91  
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  0 65  
  Clitheroe (1)  1 Skelmersdale United (4)  7 252  
  Farsley (2)  3 Trafford (1)  4 118  
  Ramsbottom United (0)  0 Warrington Town (0)  0 171  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  2 Hucknall Town (0)  0 153  
  Coalville Town (0)  1 Stamford (0)  0 167  
  Loughborough Dynamo (1)  3 King's Lynn (3)  5 167  
  Mickleover Sports (0)  0 Lincoln United (0)  1 108  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  2 Market Drayton Town (0)  2 58  
  Sheffield (1)  2 Northwich Victoria (1)  1 192  
  Sutton Coldfield Town (2)  4 Gresley (0)  2 152  
Monday, 29th October 2012
npower League One
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 18,946  
  Blackman 66 (pen)
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 BRACKLEY TOWN (1)  2 1,029  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Wealdstone (0)  3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  2 588  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (1)  2 Prescot Cables (1)  2 154  
Sunday, 28th October 2012
Barclays Premier League
  CHELSEA (1)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 41,644  
  Mata 44
Ramires 53
Luiz 4 (og)
van Persie 12
Hernandez 75
  
  EVERTON (2)  2 LIVERPOOL (2)  2 39,613  
  Osman 22
Naismith 35
Baines 14 (og)
Suarez 20
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 49,731  
  Ba 35
Cisse 90+3
Lukaku 55
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  2 31,944  
  Rodriguez 66
Bale 15
Dempsey 39
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  0 1,577  
  Lyle 4
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  CLYDE (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  2 7,500  
    Shiels 17
McCulloch 80
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Northwich Victoria (1)  3 Lincoln United (1)  3 87  
Saturday, 27th October 2012
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 60,103  
  Arteta 84
    
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 33,184  
  Benteke 27
Turner 79
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 46,801  
  Tevez 61
    
  READING (1)  3 FULHAM (0)  3 24,093  
  Leigertwood 26
McCleary 85
Robson-Kanu 90
Ruiz 61
Baird 77
Berbatov 88
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 27,005  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 19,090  
  Ramis 8
McArthur 47
Tomkins 90+3
  
npower Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (3)  4 10,186  
  Harewood 24
Halford 35
Cox 42
Cohen 45+1
Jenas 77
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 WATFORD (0)  0 13,233  
  Rhodes 90+2
    
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 14,038  
  Grandin 72
Barnes 56
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 HULL CITY (1)  2 12,354  
  Davies 25
Aluko 8
Skuse 65 (og)
  
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  4 BURNLEY (0)  0 21,191  
  Mason 3
Noone 41
Connolly 82
Gunnarsson 85
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 17,738  
    Barkley 2, 58
Antonio 81
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 22,152  
    Lita 76
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (2)  2 23,646  
  King 90+2
Delaney 23
Ramage 28
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 16,200  
  McDonald 67, 85
Lee 42
  
  MILLWALL (1)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 11,066  
  Wood 28, 61
Henry 79
Trotter 88
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 8,427  
  Bostwick 30
Berahino 86, 90+6
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 22,198  
  Sako 12
Wilson 58
  
npower League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 5,213  
  Hayes 11, 58
Dean 25 (og)
Craig 90 (og)
  
  BURY (1)  1 WALSALL (1)  1 2,514  
  Poleon 11
Grigg 7
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  4 4,050  
  Noble 18
Symington 76
Pugh 8, 31
Grabban 51
Barnard 61
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,375  
  McFadzean 79
Baxter 67
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 4,176  
    Webster 40
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 4,741  
    McGoldrick 7
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 6,750  
    Keegan 61
Brown 63
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (2)  3 2,737  
    Chadwick 17, 30
Smith 60
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 5,066  
  Hall 79, 82
Eastmond 3
Watt 62
  
  STEVENAGE (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (3)  4 4,518  
    De Vita 17
Ritchie 31
Storey 38
Rooney 62
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 7,732  
  Cassidy 85
Huntington 50
  
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 1,462  
  Amond 79
    
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 4,546  
    Vincelot 23
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 2,791  
  Zola 80
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  3 EXETER CITY (0)  0 3,545  
  D'Ath 55
Lowe 62, 87
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 BARNET (0)  1 5,611  
    Byrne 90 (pen)
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 1,771  
        
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 PORT VALE (0)  0 5,061  
  Nicholls 20
Moult 43
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  0 2,372  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 6,938  
  Agard 73
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  0 5,397  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 2,457  
  Stevens 30
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (1)  3 5,498  
  Grant 49 (pen)
Constable 4
Craddock 46
Mullins 62
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 572  
  Tomlinson 45
Sharp 69
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 HYDE (0)  1 1,779  
    Crowther 83
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  2 2,112  
  Klukowski 47
Fleetwood 74
Rendell 90+2 (pen)
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,014  
    Barnes-Homer 83 (pen)
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 GATESHEAD (0)  1 1,639  
  Malbon 46
Clark 90
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  3 1,873  
  Taylor 30, 90+3
Nutter 66
Fagbola 46
Hobson 62
Turnbull 75
  
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  2 WOKING (2)  3 2,088  
  Sandell 45+2
Flynn 89
Betsy 6, 15
Bubb 67
  
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 BARROW (0)  1 844  
  Brown 90+3
Rowe 64
  
  SOUTHPORT (2)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (2)  2 1,028  
  Ledsham 33
Lever 38 (pen)
Clucas 6
Bowman 14 (pen)
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 EBBSFLEET UNITED (1)  1 838  
    Phipp 45+1
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  2 DUNDEE (0)  0 10,425  
  McGinn 14
Hayes 74
    
  CELTIC (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (1)  2 47,971  
    Sheridan 43
Kelly 62 (pen)
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 12,139  
  Novikovas 40
Sutton 90+3
Brittain 55 (pen)
Kettlewell 77
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 3,154  
  McKay 73
Robertson 90+2
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 4,333  
    Russell 69 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUMBARTON (2)  3 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  4 774  
  Prunty 23
Lister 27
McDougall 75
Stallard 65
Watt 68
Forsyth 89 (og)
Blockley 90+5
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  3 COWDENBEATH (0)  0 3,353  
  Cardle 28
Armstrong 77 (og)
Dargo 84
    
  FALKIRK (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 3,818  
        
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 1,079  
    Walker 45
  
  LIVINGSTON (1)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2 1,417  
  Russell 8, 79 (pen)
Campbell 50, 55
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  5 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 467  
  Grehan 20, 57, 64
Marriott 42 (og)
Megginson 82
Crawford 48
  
  AYR UNITED (1)  2 ARBROATH (0)  0 1,062  
  Mackinnon 16
Moffat 90+2
    
  BRECHIN CITY (3)  7 STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 542  
  Byrne 9
Trouten 31, 42, 63
McKenna 69 (pen)
Carcary 82, 84
Gemmell 29
Dickson 55
  
  STRANRAER (2)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 258  
  Malcolm 4, 73
Aitken 40
McKeown 90+4
Denholm 28
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (2)  5 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2 374  
  Hopkirk 42, 68, 90
Love 45
Chaplain 79 (pen)
Quinn 60
Shepherd 90+2
  
  MONTROSE (0)  2 ELGIN CITY (2)  2 346  
  Wood 74
Winter 90+2
Leslie 21
Moore 33 (pen)
  
  PETERHEAD (2)  2 STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 508  
  Bavidge 10
Smith 28
White 31
Flood 83
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  1 487  
  Quinn 34
Lavery 32
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 877  
        
  BRACKLEY TOWN (0)  0 FC HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 522  
        
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (1)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 358  
        
  CHESTER (1)  2 HISTON (0)  1 2,410  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  2 COLWYN BAY (0)  0 235  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 WORKINGTON (1)  1 493  
        
  GUISELEY (1)  2 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 756  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  3 316  
        
  OXFORD CITY (0)  0 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 245  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  2 ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 258  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  1 353  
        
  BATH CITY (2)  3 AFC HORNCHURCH (1)  1 509  
        
  BILLERICAY TOWN (2)  3 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 401  
        
  BROMLEY (1)  1 SALISBURY CITY (1)  2 495  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (2)  3 STAINES TOWN (0)  2 966  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 TONBRIDGE ANGELS (1)  2 463  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 594  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (1)  3 FARNBOROUGH (1)  2 318  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 WELLING UNITED (1)  1 302  
        
  TRURO CITY (1)  1 SUTTON UNITED (1)  2 613  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (2)  2 BOREHAM WOOD (0)  4 231  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (4)  6 Eastwood Town (0)  0 103  
  Blyth Spartans (1)  4 Frickley Athletic (1)  2 288  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Chorley (1)  1 215  
  Marine (1)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  1 328  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (1)  4 Bideford (0)  1 155  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 Leamington (2)  3 477  
  Redditch United (0)  0 Barwell (0)  1 201  
  Stourbridge (0)  0 Bedworth United (0)  1 405  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Margate (0)  1 Hastings United (0)  1 257  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Farsley (0)  0 246  
  Garforth Town (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 72  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 Curzon Ashton (2)  2 94  
  Mossley (0)  2 Lancaster City (0)  0 202  
  Ossett Albion (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (1)  1 110  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Harrogate Railway (0)  2 156  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 Warrington Town (1)  2 108  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Carlton Town (0)  0 Mickleover Sports (1)  1 98  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  0 Sutton Coldfield Town (1)  2 92  
  Market Drayton Town (0)  0 Gresley (0)  1 84  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  3 Newcastle Town (1)  2 78  
  Sheffield (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  2 209  
Friday, 26th October 2012
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  DARTFORD (2)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 1,737  
  Bradbrook 45+1
Hayes 45+2
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (1)  4 5,301  
    Wotherspoon 28
Griffiths 64 (pen), 74 (pen)
Handling 90+6
  
Thursday, 25th October 2012
UEFA Europa League
  Group A
  LIVERPOOL (0)  1 ANZHI MAKHACHKALA (RUS) (0)  0 39,358  
  Downing 53
    
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  3 UDINESE (ITA) (0)  1 20,143  
        
  Group B
  ATLETICO MADRID (SPA) (0)  2 ACADEMICA DE COIMBRA (POR) (0)  1 10,000  
        
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (1)  2 14,500  
        
  Group C
  AEL LIMASSOL (CYP) (0)  0 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  1 8,000  
        
  BORUSSIA MOENCHENGLADBACH (GER) (1)  2 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 45,000  
        
  Group D
  MARITIMO (POR) (1)  1 BORDEAUX (FRA) (1)  1 3,000  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 33,124  
  Obertan 48
    
  Group E
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  2 MOLDE (NOR) (0)  0 45,000  
        
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0 15,300  
        
  Group F
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (2)  3 NAPOLI (ITA) (0)  1 29,000  
        
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  1 14,400  
        
  Group G
  RACING GENK (BEL) (1)  2 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  1 14,000  
        
  VIDEOTON FC FEHERVAR (HUN) (2)  2 FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  1 11,000  
        
  Group H
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 18,626  
        
  RUBIN KAZAN (RUS) (1)  1 NEFTCHI (AZE) (0)  0 15,000  
        
  Group I
  LYON (FRA) (0)  2 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  1 30,587  
        
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (3)  3 HAPOEL IRONI KIRYAT SHMONA (ISR) (0)  1 10,324  
        
  Group J
  MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 13,000  
    Sigurdsson 58
  
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 17,000  
        
  Group K
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  4 44,000  
        
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (0)  2 10,985  
        
  Group L
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  1 HANNOVER 96 (GER) (1)  2 8,338  
        
  LEVANTE (SPA) (0)  3 TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (0)  0 8,505  
        
Wednesday, 24th October 2012
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (2)  2 10,000  
        
  FC PORTO (POR) (2)  3 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  2 41,000  
        
  Group B
  ARSENAL (0)  0 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  2 60,049  
        
  MONTPELLIER HERAULT SC (FRA) (0)  1 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  2 27,000  
        
  Group C
  MALAGA (SPA) (0)  1 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 23,807  
        
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  1 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 18,000  
        
  Group D
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 45,743  
    Nasri 22
  
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  1 65,829  
        
npower Championship
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 13,782  
  Hanley 5
    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (0)  0 Worksop Town (1)  3 249  
  Whitby Town (2)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  2 242  
Tuesday, 23rd October 2012
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  1 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 10,100  
        
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (1)  2 CHELSEA (0)  1 50,000  
    Oscar 88
  
  Group F
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  3 17,000  
        
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (1)  1 50,000  
        
  Group G
  BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  2 CELTIC (1)  1 75,000  
    Samaras 18
  
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  2 BENFICA (POR) (1)  1 30,000  
        
  Group H
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1 CFR CLUJ (ROM) (1)  1 46,000  
        
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 BRAGA (POR) (2)  2 73,195  
  Hernandez 25, 75
Evans 62
    
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  DARTFORD (CONF) (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  4 804  
        
  EAST THURROCK UNITED (IPL) (1)  4 CHELMSFORD CITY (CNFS) (1)  4 595  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Chelmsford City won 5-3 on penalties
  FC HALIFAX TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (CONF) (1)  2 1,418  
        
  GOSPORT BOROUGH (SPL) (1)  1 SLOUGH TOWN (N/L) (0)  2 635  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CONF) (1)  1 YATE TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 1,463  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  NUNEATON TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 AFC TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 616  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
npower Championship
  BARNSLEY (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 8,195  
  Perkins 86
Murray 11
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 13,228  
  Grandin 70
Taylor-Fletcher 75
Sharp 25
Blackstock 90
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  3 BURNLEY (1)  4 11,836  
  Davies 17
Baldock 77 (pen)
Anderson 90+1
Austin 9, 59 (pen)
Paterson 60
McCann 90+6
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 WATFORD (1)  1 20,077  
  Whittingham 71 (pen)
Gunnarsson 90+1
Hoban 28
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 15,417  
  Campbell 24
Robinson 40
Tyson 90+1
  
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 17,484  
  Norris 37
Dervite 50
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 25,726  
  King 10
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 HULL CITY (0)  0 14,129  
  Haroun 59
Miller 66
    
  MILLWALL (3)  3 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  3 9,258  
  Wood 11, 18
Taylor 13
King 45+1, 49, 63
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  3 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 6,348  
  Boyd 16, 24
Ntlhe 48
Hammill 51
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  2 20,915  
  Doyle 27, 30
Afobe 21
Davies 90
  
npower League One
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 5,415  
  Forrester 41, 90+4 (pen)
McGoldrick 7
  
  BURY (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 1,877  
  Hopper 37
Worrall 55
Noble 56
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,310  
  Garner 57, 74
Robson 82
Baxter 85 (pen)
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 2,853  
  Clarke 21, 90
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 4,010  
  Moore 29, 41
De Vita 25
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 3,378  
    Wordsworth 33
Henderson 51
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  3 4,584  
  Hughes 21
Arquin 32
Campbell-Ryce 84 (pen)
McQuoid 51
Arter 60 (pen)
Tubbs 85
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (3)  3 2,671  
  Clarke 42
Hawley 72
Wroe 1, 28, 36
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 WALSALL (0)  0 15,744  
  Blackman 14 (pen)
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  3 4,711  
  Richards 81 (pen)
Madden 9, 70
Hayter 60
  
  STEVENAGE (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 4,012  
  Morais 14, 61
Harley 51
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 7,386  
  Cassidy 87
Paynter 48
Hume 90+2
  
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  1 1,506  
    Walker 83
  
  AFC WIMBLEDON (3)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 3,714  
  Kenneth 20 (og)
Yussuff 29
Antwi 33
Eaves 73
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  1 3,975  
  Chapell 73
Williamson 75
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 3,058  
  Elliott 37
Mohamed 78
Hourihane 30
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 FLEETWOOD TOWN (1)  2 4,372  
  Darikwa 44
Gillespie 6+1
Atkinson 90 (og)
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 EXETER CITY (0)  1 1,487  
  Elito 37
Cureton 51
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 3,541  
    Wells 53
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,619  
  Donnelly 78
Grant 87
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 MORECAMBE (1)  1 5,632  
  Nardiello 64, 66
Ellison 30
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 4,225  
  Phillips 68
Hylton 1
Bradley 87
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 2,251  
  Craig 56
Nicholson 84
Burton 53
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 BARNET (0)  0 3,244  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 WORKINGTON (1)  2 638  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  STAINES TOWN (1)  1 TRURO CITY (0)  0 271  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  0 153  
  Hednesford Town (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  1 371  
  Kendal Town (1)  2 Ashton United (0)  2 111  
  Marine (1)  3 Stafford Rangers (0)  1 311  
  Matlock Town (1)  1 Chorley (0)  0 227  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 FC United of Manchester (1)  1 538  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 Cambridge City (0)  0 313  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bognor Regis Town (0)  0 Harrow Borough (0)  3 357  
  Canvey Island (1)  3 Margate (0)  1 252  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Whitehawk (1)  1 121  
  Cray Wanderers (1)  2 Bury Town (0)  2 134  
  Hendon (1)  1 Metropolitan Police (1)  1 161  
  Lowestoft Town (2)  3 Wingate & Finchley (0)  0 447  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Cammell Laird (0)  0 103  
  Farsley (0)  1 Curzon Ashton (1)  1 102  
  Garforth Town (2)  2 Ossett Albion (1)  4 48  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Ramsbottom United (1)  2 72  
  Lancaster City (1)  2 Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 144  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Goole A.F.C. (0)  2 65  
  Salford City (1)  1 Clitheroe (1)  1 103  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  3 New Mills (1)  3 190  
  Trafford (0)  0 Burscough (0)  0 95  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Mossley (3)  6 72  
  Warrington Town (2)  2 Prescot Cables (0)  0 171  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Chasetown (0)  0 Market Drayton Town (0)  1 161  
  Halesowen Town (2)  2 Leek Town (0)  2 159  
  Hucknall Town (1)  2 Sutton Coldfield Town (1)  3 87  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 Northwich Victoria (1)  1 144  
  King's Lynn (0)  2 Gresley (1)  2 561  
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Coalville Town (0)  1 91  
  Mickleover Sports (1)  1 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  1 101  
  Newcastle Town (0)  1 Belper Town (1)  2 74  
  Stamford (0)  1 Carlton Town (1)  2 128  
Monday, 22nd October 2012
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  ILKESTON (NPL) (0)  0 AFC FYLDE (NPL) (1)  1 696  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Romulus (1)  2 Rainworth Miners Welfare (1)  3 46  
Sign up now to receive our FREE LICHTIES MAD Newsletter